Sibielski v. Acciardo
[…] G.L. 1956, § 17-8-2.

PETITION in equity in the nature of quo warranto, filed in Supreme Court to determine right to hold municipal office as a member of board of canvassers, heard and petitioner authorized to present decree as directed.

Everett A. Petronio, for petitioner.


This petition in equity in the nature of quo warranto was filed in this court in accordance with the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-14-1. It was brought by the petitioner as an alleged lawful incumbent of the Town of Johnston Board of Canvassers.

This section provides:

"Equity petition in supreme court. — The title to any office, to determine which the writ of quo warranto lies at the common law, may be brought in question by petition in equity in the supreme court."