1-23-1312
[…] See Larkin v. Sanelli, 213 Ill.App.3d 597, 601-602 (1991) (defendant waived appellate review of affirmative defense that was stricken and not repleaded).
¶ 38 B. Plaintiffs' Fourth Amended Complaint
¶ 39 Sayeed raises multiple contentions of error related to the trial court's order granting plaintiffs leave to file a fourth amended complaint and reassert the dismissed claims of their third amended complaint after remand.
¶ 40 First, Sayeed argues that plaintiffs' motion to amend their complaint was untimely under section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that if an action is voluntarily dismissed by plaintiffs, plaintiffs "may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
Section 13-217 was amended in 1993 to remove voluntary dismissals from its ambit (Pub. Act 89-7, sec. 15, eff. March 9, 1995 (amending 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1993)). However, the amendatory act was held unconstitutional in Best v.