NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, the court declined to enforce the special verdicts and entered a judgment stating that “[N]either side may recover anything on the contract from the other, either at law or in equity.” The court found that there was no prevailing party and ordered that each party would bear its own costs and attorney fees.
Section 20111 provides, in part, that the governing board of any school district “shall let any contract for a public project, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 22002, involving an expenditure of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, to the lowest responsible bidder who shall give security as the board requires, or else reject all bids.” (§ 20111, subd. (b).) Section 22002, subdivision (c) defines “public project” to include the construction or improvement of any publicly owned or operated facility. (§ 22002, subd. (c)(1).)
Rossetti apparently filed a cross-complaint.