NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Lewis & Queen v. N.M. Ball Sons (1957) 48 Cal.2d 141, 147-148, 150.) Indeed, the trial court has an obligation to raise the issue of illegality on its own motion, in order to prevent the judicial system from “lending its assistance to a party who sought to obtain the benefit of an illegal bargain. [Citations.]” (Yoo v. Jho (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1256.)
As pertinent here, section 20118.4 provides, “(a) If any change or alteration of a contract governed by Article 3 (commencing with Section 17595) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.5 of the Education Code is ordered by the governing board of the district, the change or alteration shall be specified in writing and the cost agreed upon between the governing board and the contractor. The board may authorize the contractor to proceed with performance of the change or alteration, without the formality of securing bids, if the cost so agreed upon does not exceed the greater of the following: [¶] (1) The amount specified in Section 20111 or 20114, whichever is applicable to the original contract. [¶] (2) Ten percent of the original contract price.”
(In 2003, when the Shawnan-Rossetti contract was executed, section 20118.4 provided that it applied to contracts governed by the provisions of “Article 3 (commencing with Section 39643) of Chapter 4 of Part 23” of the Education Code.