Index No. 525669/2019
[…] The second ground was that the attached proposed amended complaint did not clearly show the changes or additions to be made to the pleading (see CPLR 3025 [b]). The instant motion is seeking the same relief that was denied by the Court's order of June 15, 2023.
It is noted that Judge Odessa Kennedy issued an order from the Central Compliance Part which, among other things, set a specific discovery schedule, and directed the plaintiff to file a note of issue by April 7, 2023.
A party may amend his or her pleading ... at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties" (CPLR 3025 [b]). "Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances" (CPLR 3025[b]), While leave to amend a pleading shall be freely granted (see CPLR 3025[b]), a motion for leave to amend is committed to the broad discretion of the court (see Yong Soon Oh v. Hua Jin, 124 A.D.3d 639, 640-41 [2nd Dept 2015] citing, Ravnikar v.