CIVIL 21-03282-BAH
[…] See 5 C.F.R. § 362.301. Ms. Cheng's one-year appointment at the BLS as a Recent Graduate began on or around August 24, 2014, and . was scheduled to end on August 25, 2015. ECF 36-1, at 5; ECF 36-2, at 2-3. Ms. Cheng's appointment was not converted to permanent employment, and she stopped working for BLS on August 22, 2015Cf. 5 C.FR. § 362.306(b)(1) (“[A] Recent Graduate appointment expires at the end of the agency prescribed period.”).
Defendants do not provide explanation for the three-day disparity between Ms. Cheng's scheduled end date and her final day of employment, though based on the nature of Ms.