Shyrer v. Associated Pulmonologists
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Shyrer v. Associated Pulmonologists

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Danbury
Jan 29, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 999 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. 31 94 34

January 29, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION OBJECTION TO CLAIM FOR JURY LIST MOTION NO. 143


On January 10, 1996, the plaintiff filed a revised complaint. On May 3, 1996, the defendant filed an answer to the revised complaint. On December 23, 1996, the defendant filed a claim for a jury trial.

General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part: "When . . . an CD, issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "[i]t is well settled that a claim for a jury trial must be filed no later than ten days after the pleadings have been closed." Masto v. Board of Education, 200 Conn. 482, 488, 511 A.2d 344 (1986).