Shuttler v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
[…] Roberts in this case.

ELDON COFFMAN, Chairman


DISSENTING OPINION

I respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion finding that claimant's attorney is entitled to an attorney's fee on the amount of medical expenses paid by respondent.

The parties do not dispute the fact that respondent was not provided with the names of claimant's medical care providers nor with bills for claimant's medical treatment until after respondent filed its response to the prehearing questionnaire, after the prehearing telephone conference took place, and after responding to interrogatories. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(2)(B)(iii) states:

However, the Commission shall not find a claim has been controverted if the claimant or his representative has withheld from the respondent during the period of time allotted for the respondent to determine its position any medical information in its possession which substantiates the claim.

At the time respondent responded to the prehearing information filing respondent was not privy to the pertinent medical information regarding the names of claimant's medical care providers or the amount of medical benefits incurred by claimant.