Shuttler v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
[…] Respondent was trying to enter into a compromise settlement with the chiropractor. In fact, of the $12,202.00 billed by the chiropractor, respondent was able to settle for $7,000.00. Respondent allegedly paid this amount on December 5, 1996. A hearing was held in this matter on December 10, 1996, at which time respondent's attorney informed the Administrative Law Judge and claimant's attorney that Dr. Roberts had been paid.

This is clearly not a situation contemplated by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(2)(B)(iii), which provides that "the Commission shall not find a claim has been controverted if the claimant or his representative has withheld from the respondent during the period of time allotted for the respondent to determine its position any medical information in his possession which substantiates the claim." This section applies whenever a claimant withholds relevant information during the period of time allotted for the respondent to determine its position concerning an issue.