No. AAN-CV07-4008767S
[…] Glastonbury Zoning Board of Appeals, Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. CV-08-4038134S (March 20, 2009, Langenbach, J.T.R.) ( 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 492) and Field Point Park Association v. Planning Zoning Commission, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV-03-0196430S (April 18, 2005, Wilson, J.) ( 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 179).
As Executrix of the estate of her late husband, Jeanne F. Shuster is acting in a fiduciary capacity. Section 45a-321(a) of the General Statutes, gives to a fiduciary certain powers regarding a decedent's real and personal property. The statute reads:
(a) The fiduciary of a decedent's estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent's real property and all the products and income of such real property during such time shall vest in the fiduciary as personal property, unless real property has been specifically devised . . . but the court may order surrender of the possession and control of such real property to the heirs or devisees, or may, during settlement, order distribution of such real property.
The powers and prerogatives of an Executrix, acting under the auspices of the Probate court, are not unlike those of a trustee of a revocable trust.