No. AAN-CV07-4008767S
[…] No provision in the Ansonia Zoning Regulations prohibits multiple buildings on one parcel of commercial property.
Since the Fountain Lake, LLC parcel exists as a parcel within an approved subdivision, and no request was made to further divide the property, a subdivision application is not a prerequisite to a site plan application.
PROVISIONS OF THE ANSONIA MASTER PLAN OF 2002 ARE ADVISORY, AND DO NOT PROVIDE A BASIS FOR CHALLENGING THE SITE PLAN APPLICATION
A community's master plan, or plan of conservation and development, is prepared by a planning and zoning commission pursuant to § 8-23 of the General Statutes. Ansonia's 2002 master plan provides (Ex. D. p. 31):
Section 8-23, C.G.S. — "The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality . . ."
The City of Ansonia should consider focusing its primary economic development efforts in three areas:
Enhancing the Main Street commercial areas for the needs of the Ansonia resident;
Diversifying the local economic base, and