No. 5:19-CV-180-REW
[…] Howard's conduct also merits full evaluation, but Shurwest has cited nothing to suggest that just because Howard had an independent duty to Walmsley, that the duty would somehow eliminate assessment of Shurwest's role. Kentucky is a comparative fault state and normally accounts for the fault of all parties relative to a tort. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.182(1) ("In all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, . . . the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section."). The Court declines a dispositive ruling.
V. Howard's Counterclaims
Howard brings seven counterclaims (DE 10), and Shurwest moves for summary judgment on each of them. DE 100. Each claim turns on the actions of former Shurwest employees Schulze-Miller, Johnson, and Seabolt.