No. 04-15-00320-CV
[…] The crux of Shurberg's arguments rests on his assertion that he is a limited partner of the Limited Partnership. Therefore, we begin our discussion by determining whether Shurberg, acting as the personal representative of the Estate, is a limited partner. Shurberg contends he is a limited partner based on: (1) section 153.113 of the Texas Business and Organizations Code, (2) the Limited Partnership Agreement, and (3) previous conduct by the general and limited partners.
1. Section 153 .113 of the Texas Business and Organizations Code
Section 153.113 provides, in pertinent part:
If a limited partner who is an individual dies . . . the limited partner's . . . legal representative may exercise all of the limited partner's rights and powers to settle the limited partner's estate or administer the limited partner's property, including the power of an assignee to become a limited partner under the partnership agreement.TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.113 (West 2014). According to Shurberg, section 153.113 gives him - as legal representative of the Estate - the right to exercise all of Rebecca's rights and powers as limited partner so that he can settle her estate or administer her partnership property.