No. 04-15-00320-CV
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.) (recognizing that obiter dictum — statement not necessary to determination of case — is neither binding nor precedential); Roe v. Ladymon, 318 S.W.3d 502, 510 n.5 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.) (recognizing that only decisions from united States Supreme Court, Texas Supreme Court, and prior decisions of appellate court before which case is pending are binding precedent). --------
Shurberg also cites section 152.204 of the Texas Business Organizations Code for the proposition that his accounting claim is "unquestionably direct." Section 152.204(a) provides: "A partner owes to the partnership, the other partners, and a transferee of a deceased partner's partnership interest as designated in Section 152.406(a)(2): (1) a duty of loyalty; and (2) a duty of care." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.204 (West 2012). Thus, Shurberg appears to be arguing that he, the transferee of a deceased limited partner's interest, has a direct claim for an accounting because the general partners violated an independent duty of loyalty and care owed to him.