No. 04-15-00320-CV
[…] Thus, according to Shurberg, this evidence raises a fact issue, and the trial court improperly granted the appellees' pleas to the jurisdiction.
We agree with Shurberg that consent by the other limited partners is a valid means for him to be given limited partner status. When, as is the case here, the partnership agreement is silent with regard to how one may become a limited partner, we must look to the statutes governing limited partnerships for guidance. See Frost Nat'l Bank, 165 S.W.3d at 312; Bird, 2007 WL 2460352, at *3. Here, Shurberg points to section 153.253 of the Texas Business and Organizations Code, which governs how an assignee of a limited partnership interest becomes a limited partner. It states, "an assignee of a partnership interest . . . may become a limited partner if and to the extent that: (1) the partnership agreement provides; or (2) all partners consent." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.253.
After reviewing the evidence attached to Shurberg's response, we conclude it does not establish the other limited partners consented to him becoming a limited partner.