Record No. 1822-92-4
[…] Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)); see also Kil v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 802, 809, 407 S.E.2d 674, 678 (1991). "When granted instructions fully and fairly cover a principle of law, a trial court does not abuse its discretion in refusing another instruction relating to the same legal principle."Stockton v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 124, 145, 314 S.E.2d 371, 384,cert. denied, 469 U.S. 873 (1984).
Code § 18.2-356 provides:
Any person who shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of procuring for or placing in a house of prostitution or elsewhere any person for the purpose of causing such person to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse or any act in violation of § 18.2-361 shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Code § 18.2-361(A), provides, in part:
If any person carnally knows in any manner any brute animal, or carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Commonwealth's instruction number one provided, in pertinent part:
The Court instructs the jury that the defendant is charged with the crime of pandering. The Commonwealth must prove each of the following elements of that crime:
(1) That the defendant received money or other valuable property; and
(2) That the money was received for or on account of procuring for another to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse.
(3) That the defendant knew that the person was receiving money for sexual acts.