00 Civ. 2743 (LMM).
[…] The legislative history of the FAA indicates that one of its purposes is to "rest sole responsibility for supervising the aviation industry with the federal government." Abdullah v. American Airlines, Inc., 181 F.3d 363, 368 (3d Cir. 1999) (citing S. Rep. No. 1811, 85th Cong., 2d Sess., 5 (1958)). As part of its structure, the FAA has numerous provisions related to safety. For example, the FAA states that "[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft," 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a), and that "[t]he Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation," id. § 44701(c).
In addition to the statute itself, federal control of aviation is exercised through a series of regulations promulgated under the Act and codified in Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations.