Shupe v. Cricket Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Shupe's TAC for failure to state a claim.

The Magistrate Judge also finds the original Justice Court/Superior Court action does not bar the present action because although the element of privity is met, the claims in the original action were based on the TCPA, not fraud, thus there is no identity of claims, and the original action was dismissed without prejudice pursuant to stipulation of the parties, so the dismissal was not an adjudication on the merits.

C. Attorney's Fees

Cricket requests attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. §12-349 and A.R.S. §12-341.01(A). Cricket notes that this is the third action against it arising from the same set of facts, and that it has been awarded attorney's fees in both prior actions. (Doc. 29 at 12).

"In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney's fees." A.R.S. §12-341.01(A). Section 12-349 allows the Court to assess reasonable attorney's fees for a party if the other attorney or party:

1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.



2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.