Shun Zhang v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] Contrary to Zhang's argument, we conclude that Kimura was properly appointed to conduct administrative revocation reviews pursuant to HRS § 291E-1 and the Administrative Director's authority to appoint others in the judiciary to carry out the functions related to administrative revocation of licenses. As previously noted, HRS § 291E-1 provides: "Director means the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III." Based on the plain language of this provision, the Administrative Director was authorized to either directly appoint any other person in the judiciary to conduct the administrative reviews, or to appoint any other person in the judiciary to "carry out other functions relating to administrative