Shun Zhang v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] Specifically, Zhang contends that Kimura was not appointed by the Administrative Director of the Courts Rodney Maile (Administrative Director) as required by HRS § 291E-1 (2007 Repl.).

HRS § 291E-37 states, in part:

§291E-37 Administrative review; procedures; decision. (a) The director automatically shall review the issuance of a notice of administrative revocation and shall issue a written decision administratively revoking the license and privilege to operate a vehicle or rescinding the notice of administrative revocation.

HRS § 291E-1 provides: "Director means the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III."

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we affirm the District Court.

As we stated in McGrail v.