Shumilin v. Hillside Estates, Inc.
[…] In enacting the Towing Act, the Legislature found and declared it in the public interest "to create a coordinated, comprehensive framework to establish and enforce minimum standards for tow truck operators[.]" Pisack v. B & C Towing, Inc., 240 N.J. 360, 367 (2020) (quoting N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(e)). The Legislature further found some tow truck operators engage in predatory towing practices, including "charging unwarranted or excessive fees," "towing vehicles from private parking lots which do not display any warnings to the vehicle owners," and "overcharging . . . for towing services provided under circumstances where the consumer has no meaningful opportunity to withhold consent[.]" N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(b). The Legislature determined "[t]he legitimate business interests of tow truck operators and the needs of private property owners for relief from unauthorized parking must be balanced with the interest in providing appropriate protections" to persons who own or operate vehicles. N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(c).

The 2018 amendments to the Towing Act replaced the term "tow truck operators" with "towing companies" to identify those persons and entities covered by the statute's requirements and restrictions. L. 2018, c. 165, § 2 eff.