Shumilin v. Hillside Estates, Inc.
[…] The statute does not impose requirements solely on tow truck operators. It also imposes limited obligations on property owners who allow tow truck operators to perform non-consensual tows of vehicles from private property. More particularly, N.J.S.A. 56:13-13 prohibits a private property owner from authorizing a tow of "any motor vehicle parked for an unauthorized purpose or during a time at which such parking is not permitted" from the owner's property unless the owner satisfies two conditions. First, the private property owner must have "contracted with a private property [tow truck operator] for removal of vehicles parked on the property without authorization[.]" N.J.S.A. 56:13-13(b)(1). Second, "a sign that conforms to the requirements of" N.J.S.A. 56:13-13(a)(2) must be "posted on the property." N.J.S.A. 56:13-13(b)(2). The statute does not expressly impose any other obligations on the property owner.

N.J.S.A. 56:13-13(a)(2) requires that the posted sign state:

(a) the purpose or purposes for which parking is authorized and the times during which such parking is permitted;
(b) that unauthorized parking is prohibited and unauthorized motor vehicles will be towed at the owner's expense;
(c) the name, address, and telephone number of the towing company that will perform the towing;
(d) the charges for the towing and storage of towed motor vehicles;