Creamer v. State, 337 Ga.App. 394, 395 (788 S.E.2d 69) (2016) (punctuation omitted).
[…] Walker, 295 Ga. 888, 890 (764 S.E.2d 804) (2014) ("[I]t is a seizure of a person that must be supported by articulable suspicion.... [A] command from a law enforcement officer, alone, is not sufficient to constitute a seizure for purposes of the Fourth Amendment. Rather, under the Fourth Amendment, a seizure occurs only when the officer, by means of physical force or show of authority, has in some way restrained the liberty of a citizen.") (punctuation omitted)).
Ewumi, 315 Ga.App. at 659 (1) (punctuation omitted).
And relevant here, under OCGA § 16-10-25, "[a] person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor." This case, then, involves the analytical interplay between this statute and the applicable type of Fourth Amendment encounter.
See Horton v.