Record No. 1493-92-3
[…] Harris v. Harris, 217 Va. 680, 232 S.E.2d 739 (1977); Thomas v. Thomas, 216 Va. 741, 222 S.E.2d 557 (1976); Dienhart v. Dienhart, 210 Va. 101, 168 S.E.2d 279 (1969). Thus, the trial judge did not err in denying Mr. Shumate's request for abatement of the spousal support payments.
Mr. Shumate also argues that the trial judge erred in awarding interest on the past-due spousal support. He claims that Ms. Shumate did not plead or argue the award of interest, and, therefore, the award was in violation of Code § 20-78.2.
That section reads as follows:
The entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse . . . under the provisions of this chapter or §§ 20-107.1 through 20-109 shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears. This order shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate if the person to whom such arrearage is payable requests that interest be charged. However, the burden shall be on the person to whom such arrearage is payable, upon instruction of the court, to compute all interest due at the judgment interest rate as established . . . and furnish this information to the court.
An examination of the record reveals that Ms. Shumate's initial notice referred to the sum sought as being, "exclusive of interest." Moreover, the order entered on December 21, 1987, that was vacated at Mr. Shumate's request, assessed interest.