20-cv-02725-JCS
[…] The Court is therefore satisfied that the settlement agreement was the result of arms-length negotiation rather than collusion.
IV. ATTORNEYS' FEES
In diversity cases, federal courts apply state law to determine whether a party is entitled to attorneys' fees and to decide the appropriate amount of the fee award. Mangold v. California Pub. Utilities Comm'n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1478 (9th Cir. 1995). Here, Plaintiffs have requested fees pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code section 1021.5. That section provides, in relevant part:
Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5. “An award is appropriate under this section where the burden of pursuing litigation is out of proportion to the individual plaintiff's stake in the matter.” Parkinson v. Hyundai Motor Am., 796 F.Supp.2d 1160, 1170 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (citing Ryan v.