CIVIL ACTION NO.: 5:15-cv-88
[…] Ga. Bd. of Pardons & Parole, Civil Action No. 1:08-CV-2966-WSD-ECS, 2008 WL 4816677, at *2 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 31, 2008)), for the proposition that a petition was to be dismissed because the petitioner did not seek review of his parole revocation in state court, either by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a state writ of habeas corpus); see also Fedd v. Taylor, No. 1:13-CV-83 (WLS), 2013 WL 8180435, at *2 (M.D. Ga. Dec. 20, 2013) (finding petitioner's claims exhausted but citing Stewart for requirements to exhaust a parole decision in Georgia); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint."). --------
II. Whether the Court Should Hold Shuman's Petition in Abeyance
As set forth above, a petitioner bringing a Section 2254 Petition must exhaust his state remedies prior to filing his Section 2254 Petition in federal court.