Shultz v. Schneider Elec. U.S.
[…] 01-25-2024

JUDY SHULTZ, as the Personal Representative of the estate of Fonzo “Bud” Shultz, Deceased, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC USA, INC. f/k/a SQUARE D, Defendant.


OPINION AND ORDER

Damon R. Leichty, Judge, United States District Court

Judy Shultz, the personal representative of Fonzo Shultz's estate, sued Schneider Electric USA, Inc. (formerly known as Square D) in state court. The company removed under diversity jurisdiction. Ms. Shultz requests remand. She says the case was improperly removed because 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) prohibits removal of a case arising under a state worker's compensation law. The court grants a remand.

“A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). The court interprets “arising under” in this statute parallel to “arising under” in 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257 (2013).