Shulgin v. USB Leasing LT
[…] Corp., 77 N.Y.2d 525 [1991]).

Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b) a court will grant a motion for summary judgment upon a determination that the movant's papers justify holding, as a matter of law, that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. Further, all of the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion (People ex rel. Spitzer v Grasso, 50 A.D.3d 535, 544 [1st Dept 2008], citing Marine Midland Bank v Dino &Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 A.D.2d 610 [2nd Dept 1990]).

49 USCA § 30106, otherwise known as the Federal Transportation Equity Act of 2005 or Graves Amendment, enacted on August 10, 2005, states in pertinent part:

"(a) In general-An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if
1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."

USB claims that the Graves Amendment bars the plaintiffs claim against it because the statute was meant to abolish vicarious liability of automobile lessors based solely on ownership of the vehicle involved in an accident.