No. 26742-3-III.
[…] The judgment was, of course, less than Good Samaritan offered because the Shulgans were awarded nothing. Good Samaritan is, then, entitled to costs under CR 68. See McConnell v. Mothers Work, Inc., 131 Wn. App. 525, 533-34, 128 P.3d 128 (2006) (awarded costs under CR 68).
"Costs" under CR 68 include attorney fees only if the statute underlying the cause of action defines costs as including attorney fees. Eagle Point Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Coy, 102 Wn. App. 697, 707, 9 P.3d 898 (2000). The Shulgans' underlying trespass action was based on RCW 4.24.630. And that statute defines costs as "including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1) (emphasis added).
The Shulgans maintain that RCW 4.24.630 entitles only a prevailing plaintiff to fees and costs, not a prevailing defendant. RCW 4.24.630(1) ("the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs"). But the central question here is whether the underlying statute provides for attorney fees as costs. And RCW 4.24.630(1) does.
CR 68 and RCW 4.24.630 authorize the trial court's decision to award Good Samaritan costs and attorney fees. And we award those fees and costs on appeal.