Shuler v. Margolies
[…] It should be noted that the plaintiff failed to comply with the provision of the Practice Book which requires the plaintiff to expressly identify the statute upon which a claim is made. See Practice Book § 10-3(a). (" When any claim made in a complaint . . . is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number.")

It is undisputed that James Margolies is the son of Robert Margolies, the owner of the motor vehicle in question. The family car doctrine as embodied in General Statutes § 52-182 provides in pertinent part that " [p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." The statute places liability on the owner of the motor vehicle in situations where a family member is operating a family car.