C.A. No. 01C-09-104 JRS.
[…] He also acknowledges that USAA sent policy renewals including Form 999 (DE) and Form 41 (DE) in November 1995, November 1997, and November 1999. Nevertheless, he maintains that the offers of additional UM/UIM coverage were not meaningful because the offer language was ambiguous and buried within a mass of unrelated information. Under these circumstances, Mr. Shukitt contends that USAA failed to meet its statutory obligation to offer UM/UIM coverage up to his limits of liability coverage.
Form 41 (DE) also includes a brief discussion of UM/UIM coverage.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) (1999)("Section 3902")("Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.").
Mr. Shukitt has filed a declaratory judgment action in which he seeks reformation of his policy to include UM/UIM coverage to match his 100/200 liability coverage. USAA has moved for summary judgment on the ground that it offered additional UM/UIM coverage to Mr.