C.A. No. 01C-09-104 JRS.
[…] Accordingly, he sought to recover UIM benefits under his policy with USAA.
USAA denied Mr. Shukitt's claim for UIM benefits because Mr. Shukitt's UM/UIM coverage was not greater than the tortfeasor's 15/30 liability limits. USAA maintained that Mr. Shukitt failed to accept its offer to increase his UM/UIM limits up to his liability coverage limits, an offer which USAA contends was included in the information packets it sent to Mr. Shukitt at various times over the six years it insured his vehicles prior to the accident.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) (1999) ("An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage."). See also Connell v. Liberty Mut. Ins.