Civil Action 19-0876
[…] Because Plaintiff has not met his summary judgment burden, Heim's motion for summary judgment is granted on this issue. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1)(A)-(B); see also Davis, 2015 WL 4404871, at *2.
Further, “[i]n Pennsylvania, breach of warranty claims, such as claims for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability or implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations.” Ruddy v. Polaris Indus., Inc., 2022 WL 628416, at *17 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 3, 2022) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”)). A cause of action for breach of warranty generally accrues when the breach occurs, i.e., when tender of delivery is made to the purchaser. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(b).