13-CV-6303 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] In re Paylor, 57 E.C.A.B. 568, 2006 WL 1993587 (E.C.A.B. 2006); see also In re Knispel, 56 E.C.A.B. 639, 642, 2005 WL 6108980 (E.C.A.B. 2005); In re Greene, 52 E.C.A.B. 367, 368, 2001 WL 913091 (E.C.A.B. 2001); In re Minter, 52 E.C.A.B. 127, 129, 2000 WL 1880051 (E.C.A.B. 2000); In re Battista, 50 E.C.A.B. 343, 345, 1999 WL 1483965 (E.C.A.B. 1999); In re Jackson, 49 E.C.A.B, 486, 488, 1998 WL 1296907 (E.C.A.B. 1998).
The Secretary of Labor delegated the authority to administer programs under FECA to the Director of the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ("OWCP"), "except 5 U.S.C. § 8149 as it pertains to the [ECAB]." 20 C.F.R. § 1.2. Section 8149 provides, in relevant part, that the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor for the administration and enforcement of FECA "shall provide for an Employees' Compensation Appeals Board of three individuals designated or appointed by the Secretary with authority to hear and, subject to applicable law and the rules and regulations of the Secretary, make final decisions on appeals taken from determinations and awards with respect to claims of employees." The ECAB "has jurisdiction to consider and decide appeals from final decisions of OWCP in any case arising under the FECA." 20 C.F.R. § 501.2(c).
i. Arising in the Course of Employment