13-CV-6303 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] "When the tort victim is also a federal employee, however, work-related injuries are compensable only under FECA [the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"), 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq.]." Mathirampuzha, 548 F3d at 80; see 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) ; Hiehtower v. United States, 205 F. Supp. 2d 146, 151 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) ("FECA provides the exclusive remedy against the federal government for work-related injuries sustained by federal employees."): Doe v. United States, 914 F. Supp. 945, 948-49 (W.D.N.Y. 1996) (accord). "As the Supreme Court has explained:
Section 8116(c) provides, in pertinent part: "The liability of the United States * * * under this subchapter * * * with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States * * * to the employee * * *, in a civil action * * * under a Federal tort liability statute."
FECA's exclusive liability provision. . . was designed to protect the Government from suits under statutes, such as the Federal Tort Claims Act, that have been enacted to waive the Government's sovereign immunity.