13-CV-6303 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] Section 8145 provides: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may- (1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and (2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter."
Section 8128(b) provides: "The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is- (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."
"[W]here there is a substantial question of FECA coverage-indeed, unless it is certain that the FECA does not cover the type of claim at issue-the district court may not entertain the FTCA claim."