13-CV-6303 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] "Because the FECA is an 'exclusive' remedy, id. § 8116(c), it deprives federal courts of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claims brought under the FTCA for workplace injuries that are covered by the FECA." Mathirampuzha, 548 F.3d at 81; see also Hightower, 205 F. Supp. 2d at 150 ("Where FECA applies, federal courts have no jurisdiction to entertain FTCA claims asserted by an injured federal employee[.]")
Section 8145 provides: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may- (1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and (2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter."