01-21-00463-CV
[…] See Heine, 835 S.W.2d at 83 n. 1; Kellmann v. Workstation Integrations, Inc., 332 S.W.3d 679, 684 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.).
The Texas Business Organizations Code does not directly address the duties members and managers of a limited liability company owe to the company or another member. See Sohani v. Sunesara, No. 01-20-00114-CV, 2023 WL 1112165, at *14 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 31, 2023, pet. denied) (mem. op.); Houle v. Casillas, 594 S.W.3d 524, 546 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019, no pet.). Section 101.401 merely states, "The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.401. Texas courts have concluded that this section presumes the existence of fiduciary duties owed by members and managers, noting that the section provides that "a limited liability company may 'expand or restrict' any duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager, officer, or other person." Cardwell v. Gurley, No. 05-09-01068-CV, 2018 WL 3454800, at *5 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 18, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Straehla v. AL Global Servs., LLC, 619 S.W.3d 795, 805 (Tex.