01-21-00463-CV
[…] Although Liu, Liang, Chen, and Song never executed an operating agreement for Shufood, Shufood's Certificate of Formation was filed with the Texas Secretary of State on October 8, 2018. Shufood thus existed as a separate legal entity as of that date. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.001(c) ("The existence of a filing entity commences when the filing of the certificate of formation takes effect as provided by Chapter 4."); id. § 4.051 ("A filing instrument submitted to the secretary of state takes effect on filing, except as permitted by Section 4.052 or as provided by the provisions of this code that apply to the entity making the filing or other law."); Steer Wealth Mgmt., LLC, 537 S.W.3d at 567 (stating limited liability companies are legal entities separate from their members).
Because Liang, Chen, and Song are not parties to the Withdrawal Agreement, there is no privity of contract between them and Liu.