Shue v. McAuley
[…] Mother asserted that the British order was a child custody determination, as defined by FL § 9.5-101(d). Mother further asserted that the British order: (i) was issued by a court that had jurisdiction; (ii) had not been vacated, stayed, or modified; and (iii) was issued after providing notice to Father. In pursuing the registration of the British order, Mother may have been motivated by a desire to enforce a provision in which Father undertook to facilitate contact between Mother and Son by Skype, Facetime, or telephone.

A "child custody determination," according to FL § 9.5-101(d) is a "judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child."

On March 13, 2015, the circuit court issued and served on Father a "Notice of Registration of Foreign Child Custody Determination" pursuant to FL § 9.5-305(b)(2). The notice included the language required by FL § 9.5-305(c):