Shue v. McAuley
[…] The second and third questions challenge the circuit court's registration of the order that Mother submitted for registration.

For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the court did not err in declining to register the transcript of the British judge's oral remarks.

DISCUSSION

"Because this case turns on the interpretation and application" of the UCCJEA, this Court conducts a de novo review to determine whether the circuit court's conclusions were legally correct. Garba v. Ndiaye, 227 Md. App. 162, 169, cert. denied, 448 Md. 30 (2016).

FL § 9.5-305(a) permits the registration of a "child custody determination issued by a court of another state," which includes the United Kingdom. See FL § 9.5-104. FL § 9.5-101(d)(1) defines the term "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order of court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child."

On its face, the transcript of the British proceedings is not a "judgment, decree, or other order of court," much less a judgment, decree, or other order "providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child."