No. 97-0719
[…] We agree with the UAC that this finding was not supported by competent substantial evidence; rather Kunkel's letter provided Shu would return to full duty status on March 2, 1997. The fact Shu was guaranteed a position on return to work and told by her employer when she was expected to return means Shu's leave of absence was bona fide. Goodman v. Engle Homes, Inc., 621 So.2d 523 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).
However, we disagree with the UAC's conclusion Shu "voluntarily initiated" her leave of absence. Section 443.101(1) (c), Florida Statutes (1995) disqualifies claimants from receiving unemployment compensation benefits "[f]or any week with respect to which the division finds that his unemployment is due to a leave of absence,if such leave was voluntarily initiated by such individual." § 443.101(1) (c), Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis added). As a disqualifying provision, section 443.101(1) (c)should be narrowly construed. St. Joe Paper Co. v. Gautreaux, 180 So.2d 668 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965).