C/A No. 5:14-4007-TMC-KDW
[…] As a result, the interests of justice require this court to transfer this case to the United States District Court that can obtain personal jurisdiction over Defendants and thereby avoid any procedural complications that may be wrought by dismissal of the case for lack of jurisdiction. See Robbins v. Yutopian Enters., 202 F. Supp. 2d 426, 430-31 (D. Md. 2002); see also Robertson v. Northcutt, 850 F.2d 690, *2 (4th Cir. June 23, 1988) (statute of limitations; preserving filing date is better served by transfer to more appropriate district than by dismissal).
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803 states:
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's
(1) transacting any business in this State;
(2) contracting to supply services or things in the State;
(3) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;
(4) causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this State; or
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State; or
(6) contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting; or
(7) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State; or
(8) production, manufacture, or distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation that those goods are to be used or consumed in this State and are so used or consumed.
(B) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.
Furthermore, transferring the case is in keeping with the ultimate goal of allowing cases to be decided on their substantive merits, as opposed to being decided on procedural grounds. See Goldlawr v.