Case No. 05-CV-601-TCK-PJC.
[…] Plaintiff's Response and Brief in Support Thereof in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Compel Additional Deposition Testimony and Medical Records, pp. 1-2. (Dkt. # 36).
Oklahoma law provides a privilege for confidential communications between a patient and the patient's physician or psychotherapist, and persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist, including members of the patient's family. 12 Okl. Stat. § 2503[ 12-2503](B). An exception to the privilege exists concerns communications "relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense. . . ." 12 Okl. Stat. § 2503[ 12-2503](D)(3). Defendant argues that this exception or the related doctrine of waiver apply here.
First, the Court notes that the exception under § 2503(D) does not apply. Plaintiff's mental pain and suffering are items of recovery, not elements of her claim.