No. 109,024.
[…] Additionally, this issue has no relevance to any essential term of the contract such as purchase price, timing requirements, or any other factors that must be spelled out in order for the parties to accomplish the primary purpose of the contract which was to transfer the tract of land.
As we previously noted, Shrauner acknowledges that in the absence of an agreement, crops in the ground go with title to the land. Under K.S.A. 58–2202: “[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” Indeed, our Supreme Court has specifically held that growing crops are conveyed with the real estate unless expressly reserved by the grantor. In Jones v. Anderson, 171 Kan. 430, 436, 233 P.2d 483 (1951), our Supreme Court declared: