Shrader v. Harford Cnty. Tax Sales 2018
[…] After the right of redemption has been foreclosed, and after the purchaser pays to the tax collector the balance owed plus any taxes, interest, and penalties that accrued since the date of sale, the collector may issue the deed to the property to the purchaser. TP § 14-818(a). If, following that transaction, there is a balance "over the amount required for the payment of taxes, interest, penalties, and costs of sale[,]" the collector must pay those surplus funds to: "(i) the person entitled to the balance; or (ii) when there is a dispute regarding payment of the balance, a court of competent jurisdiction pending a court order to determine the proper distribution of the balance." TP § 14-818(a)(4).

Here, it is undisputed that Taylor Ridge's lien on the Property was extinguished after the court entered judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. The sole question is whether Taylor Ridge nevertheless remained a "person entitled to the balance" of the surplus proceeds.