Shrader v. Harford Cnty. Tax Sales 2018
[…] Id. at 529. The owner of the property may redeem the certificate of sale, and thus retain ownership of the property, by paying the taxes owed. Id. After a certain time, if the owner has not redeemed the tax sale certificate, the purchaser may file a complaint asking the court to foreclose the right of redemption. Id. Both the purchaser and the court must thereafter comply with several procedural steps, including providing proper notice to the owner and other interested parties. Id. at 530; see also TP § 14-835. If the owner has not redeemed the property after a certain time, the court must enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. TP § 14-844(a). Such a judgment is "final and conclusive on the defendants, their heirs, devisees, and personal representatives and they or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, assigns, or successors in right, title, or interest, and all defendants are bound by the judgment as if they had been named in the proceedings and personally served with process." Id.