BAP No. EC-12-1419-DJuMk Bk. No. 12-22720
[…] Appellant's Reply Brief at 3. However, the issue does not arise under the United States Constitution, it relates to a provision of the Florida Constitution, and it is here where the first holding in In re Arrol is particularly relevant.
As discussed above, the Ninth Circuit held in Arrol that under § 522(b)(2)(A), exemption claims may be made under the particular state laws applicable on the filing date. Section 522(b) has been amended substantially subsequent to the decision in Arrol. Under the currently effective version of § 522(b)(3)(A), applicable exemption laws are those of the state or locality where "the debtor's domicile has been located for the 730 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition . . . ." The uncontroverted evidence before the bankruptcy court was that the Debtor resided at the Vallejo Property for the entire 730 days preceding his bankruptcy filing.