BAP No. EC-12-1419-DJuMk Bk. No. 12-22720
[…] The bankruptcy court also decided not to address the First Objection to the extent that it referenced Article X, § 4 of the Florida Constitution, as in light of the Second Amendment, "the debtor is no longer asserting the exemption claim under the Florida Constitution." The bankruptcy court's decision on the First Objection was documented by a minute order entered on May 21, 2012. That order was not appealed.
On May 30, 2012, the Debtor amended his Schedule C a third time ("Third Amendment"), claiming an exemption in his interest in the Florida Property under C.C.P. § 704.920. C.C.P. § 704.920 provides:
The Debtor never claimed an exemption in any personal property at the Florida Property in any version of his Schedule C that he filed.
A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located. From and after the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared homestead for the purposes of this article.
On June 25, 2012, the Trustee objected ("Second Objection") to the homestead exemption claim set forth in the Third Amendment.