WD 84561
[…] Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp. , 550 S.W.3d 65, 68 (Mo. banc 2018) (quoting Wolff Shoe Co. v. Dir. of Revenue , 762 S.W.2d 29, 31 (Mo. banc 1988) ). If a term is not defined by statute, we look to the dictionary for its plain and ordinary meaning. Hegger v. Valley Farm Dairy Co. , 596 S.W.3d 128, 131-32 (Mo. banc 2020). "If the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, [we are] bound to apply that language as written and may not resort to canons of construction to arrive at a different result." State ex rel. Hillman v. Beger , 566 S.W.3d 600, 605 (Mo. banc 2019).
Section 610.023.2's prohibition against granting an exclusive right to access and disseminate public records is plain and unambiguous. Section 610.023.2 prohibits: (1) a public governmental body, statutorily defined in section 610.010(4) as "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the Constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating an administrative capacity, or by executive order"; (2) from granting, defined in Black's Law Dictionary as "giv[ing] or confer[ring] (something), with or without compensation"; (3) any person or entity; (4) whether by contract, license, or otherwise; (5) the exclusive, defined in Black's Law Dictionary as "[l]imited to a particular person, group, entity, or thing"; (6) right to access and disseminate ; (7) any public record, statutorily defined in section 610.010(6) as "any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body."