WD 84561
[…] Limesand , 599 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Mo. App. E.D. 2020). "It is the public policy of this state that ... records ... of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law," so that "all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying" unless otherwise provided by law. Section 610.011.1 & .2; see also section 610.023.2 ("Each public governmental body shall make available for inspection and copying by the public of that body's public records."). Public records are subject to permissive exemptions set forth in section 610.021, though. Petruska v. City of Kinloch , 559 S.W.3d 386, 388 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018). Section 610.021(13) permits, but does not require, a public governmental body to close records that relate to "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." See also Chasnoff v. Mokwa , 466 S.W.3d 571, (Mo. App. E.D. 2015) (recognizing that the exemptions in section 610.021 give a public governmental body the discretion to close certain public records).