Shove v. Cheseke
[…] A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the defendant breached this duty and, therefore, that the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to count one is denied.

The second and third counts are not direct actions against the City and Board of Education, but rather seek indemnification from those defendants for the alleged negligence of Cheseke, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7-465 and 10-235 respectively.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny town, city or borough, . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages . . . for physical damages to person or property, . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence . . . was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of his duty."