Shove v. Cheseke
[…] General Statutes § 10-235 provides in relevant part: "[e]ach board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, . . . which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher . . . at the time of the acts . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment . . . ."

General Statutes § 7-465 establishes municipal liability for certain acts of employees. Wu v. Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987).