Shoval v. Valet Parking Sys., Inc.
[…] The parties agreed that the trial should be rescheduled to one of six possible dates in May or June 2015. Based on the stipulation of the parties, Judge Chung ordered that the trial date would be continued from February 23, 2015 to May 18, 2015. The order amending the case schedule, filed the following day, provided a new timeline for the case and set trial for June 29, 2015.

Generally, calendaring or scheduling matters are not considered discretionary acts for purposes of RCW 4.12.050. Instead, this statute explicitly states that neither "the arrangement of the calendar" nor "the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial" should be construed as orders requiring discretion. RCW 4.12.050(1). Applying this rule, we have held that issuing computer generated case scheduling orders was not a discretionary ruling. In re Marriage of Tve. 121 Wn.App. 817, 819, 821, 90 P.3d 1145 (2004).