No. 16-cv-441-RGA
[…] Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff names Iglio in his individual capacity, the motion to amend is DENIED.
Assuming, consistent with this order, Plaintiff only brings claims based on alleged violations of his Fourth Amendment rights and against Chief Iglio in his official capacity, I do not think Count I is futile.
a. Statute of Limitations and Relation Back
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Count I claims are barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to Delaware Code title 10, section 8119. Section 8119 states, "No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained." Defendants argue that the Cellebrite examinations were performed in February 2016 and Plaintiff filed the present motion to amend in September 2018, over two years later. (D.I. 118 at 6).