Shotkin v. United States
[…] Stat. § 45a-437(a)). Furthermore, title to real property passes immediately upon death to the heirs of the deceased owner, including a surviving spouse. City National Bank v. Bridgeport, 109 Conn. 529, 538 (1928); see also Bender v. Bender, 292 Conn. 696, 721 (2009) (“[U]pon the death of an owner of real property, title to the decedent's property passes to his or her heirs.''). Because title to an estate passes directly to a decedent's heirs, “neither the executor nor the administrator holds title.” Stepney Pond Estates, Ltd. v. Monroe, 260 Conn. 406, 433 n.28 (2002).

General Statutes § 45a-437 (a) provides in relevant part: “If there is no will . . . the portion of the intestate estate of the decedent . . . which the surviving spouse shall take is . . . (3) If there are surviving issue of the decedent all of whom are also issue of the surviving spouse, the first one hundred thousand dollars plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate absolutely . . . .”

However, the title passed to a decedent's heirs is not absolute, but remains “subject to the right of administration.” Id.; see also Scott v. Heinonen, 118 Conn.App. 577, 583-84 (2009).