Shotcrete Systems Int'l v. Contractors' Registration Bd., 94-0569 (1997)
[…] Thus in effect the Board voided any existing contract with an order that the McKillops be refunded the amount of their deposit minus certain costs incurred by Petitioner. The award also allowed Petitioner to recover other costs, but these costs could not be off-set in the deposit refund.

Petitioner then filed the instant appeal challenging the Board's modification of the proposed order by the Hearing Officer.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The review of a decision of the Contractors' Registration Board by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15 (g) which provides that when reviewing a contested agency decision:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

"(4) Affected by other error of law;