Shostrom v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Section 314 concerns "Implied warranty—merchantability—usage of trade." Colo. Rev. Stat § 4-2-314. Section 315 concerns "Implied warranty—fitness for particular purpose." Id. § 4-2-315.
The Short Form Complaint states "Count XII - Breach of Implied Warranty." (ECF No. 1 at 4.) In her response, Shostrom appears to only rely on cites Colorado Revised Statute § 4-2-314. (ECF No. 44 at 19.) In the Motion for Summary Judgment, Ethicon cites Colorado Revised Statute §§ 4-2-314 & 315. (ECF No. 41 at 18.)
Before trial, Shostrom should clarify for the Court the basis for her implied warranty claim.

Under Colorado law, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314(1). The statute further provides that "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used," "adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require," and "[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Id. § 4-2-314(2)(c), (e), (f).

Ethicon argues that Shostrom "has not provided any proof of a defect, despite the law in Colorado that '[t]here can be no recovery under theories of breach of implied warranty or strict liability without proof of a defect.'" (ECF No. 41 at 18 (quoting Baird v.