Shortridge v. State
[…] He claims the district court "enlarged" in an unforeseeable way the universe of conduct to which section 707.6A(1)(b) applies and thereby violated the constitutional principles prohibiting ex post facto laws.

The number of the code section has caused some apparent confusion in this case. Initially, a grand jury returned an indictment under Iowa Code section 707.6A(2) (1993) for "driving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." However, in the 1993 Code, section 707.6A(2) did not contain the "reckless manner" language, rather, section 707.6A(1)(b) did. Immediately before trial, the State amended the indictment to correct this error and to charge Shortridge under section 707.6A(1)(b).