3:22-cv-357
[…] (Id. at 4). Trilogy provides no evidence that Plaintiff would have been the appropriate person to act as Annette's agent under the HCPOA.
Lastly, even if I again were to assume such evidence existed, Trilogy still would not be able to show Plaintiff had express authority under the HCPOA to enter into the Agreement on Annette's behalf. The plain language of the HCPOA again mirrors the statutory language, granting an agent “full and complete authority to make all health care decisions” for the principal. (Id. at 5) (emphasis added). See Ohio Rev. Code § 1337.13(A)(1) (“An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care shall make health care decisions for the principal . . . .”) (emphasis added). A decision involving health care means a decision involving “any medical (including dental, nursing, psychological, and surgical) procedure, treatment, intervention or other measure to maintain, diagnose or treat any physical or mental condition.” (Doc. No. 9-1 at 3).