Shorter v. St. Cloud State University
[…] SCSU responds that Shorter's problems with SCSU's curriculum cannot form the basis of a Title VI claim.

SCSU relies on Grimes v. Sobol, 832 F. Supp. 704 (S.D.N.Y. 1993) affirmed 37 F.3d 857 (2d Cir. 1994), for the proposition that Title VI does not extend to regulating the content of school curriculum. In Grimes, the court noted that the Title IX regulations included a provision that made a specific exemption of textbooks and curricular materials from the scope of Title IX. Id. at 711 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 106.42 (1992) ("Nothing in [Title IX] Regulation shall be interpreted as requiring or prohibiting or abridging in any way the use of particular textbooks or curricular materials.")).