No. 2:10-cv-02232-MCE-GGH
[…] Id. at 106-07. Under California law, slander per se includes, inter alia,
false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, . . . which . . . tends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.
The other three categories constituting slander per se under Cal. Civil Code § 46 are statements that: (1) "Charge[] any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; (2) "Impute[] in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease"; (3) "Impute[] to him impotence or a want of chastity."