03-10-2015
[…] In section 17255, subdivision (a), the terms of section 17353 are also mentioned as subject to possible enforcement, but section 17353 deals with winding up of LLCs, and it is not claimed to apply here.
--------
The LLCs argue the evidence showed Ware, in authorizing the wire transfer payments, incorrectly "voted" for a distribution that violated the LLCs' operating agreements or section 17254. They claim he failed to comply with section 17254 in two ways. First, LLC officials may not make a distribution that would prevent the LLC from being able "to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business" (§ 17254, subd. (a)(1)). Next, section 17254, subdivision (a)(2), provides in relevant part that LLC officials may not make a distribution if it would bring the LLC's total assets below the sum of its total liabilities.