03-10-2015
[…] Although their theories are not entirely clear, the LLCs do not appear to claim in this connection that the spending of the 2009 postdistribution Merrill Lynch remaining funds was a violation of section 17255.
Under section 17255, manager/member liability to the LLC may be imposed where a breach of duty is shown, and where the statutory requirements for a return or repayment of those monies are satisfied. (See current § 17704.06; fn. 2, ante.) Former sections 17254 and 17255 allowed liability for making improper LLC expenditures to be imposed under the following circumstances. Section 17255, subdivision (a) provided that a member or manager who voted for a distribution that was in violation of the operating agreement, or other statutory rules (e.g., § 17254), "is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating section 17254 . . . or the operating agreement if it is established that the member or manager did not act in compliance with Section 17254."
In section 17255, subdivision (a), the terms of section 17353 are also mentioned as subject to possible enforcement, but section 17353 deals with winding up of LLCs, and it is not claimed to apply here.
--------