Short v. Johnson
[…] Defendant, Decedent's mother, wishes to disinter the remains and rebury them in a private cemetary she has set aside, fenced, and landscaped on her property. The case was tried on November 4, 2016. Plaintiffs were represented by Attorney John Lambert, Defendant by Attorney C. Peter Bos. The court is grateful to both attorneys for their sensitive presentation of these difficult issues at trial. The court's decision is based on a statute, 22 M.R.S. §2843 (2), which reads, in full, as follows: 2. Permit for disinterment or removal. A dead human body may not be disinterred or removed from any vault or tomb until the person in charge of the disinterment or removal has obtained a permit from the State Registrar of Vital Statistics or from the clerk of the municipality where the dead human body is buried or entombed. The permit must be issued upon receipt of a notarized application signed by the next of kin of the deceased who verifies that the signer is the closest surviving known relative and, when any other family member of equal or greater legal or blood relationship or a domestic partner of the decedent also survives, that all such persons are aware of, and do not object to, the disinterment or removal. This subsection does not preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from ordering or enjoining disinterment or removal pursuant to section 3029 or in other appropriate circumstances. For purposes of this subsection, "domestic partner" means one of 2 unmarried adults who are domiciled together under long-term arrangements that evidence a commitment to remain responsible indefinitely for each other's welfare.