However, a nonsuit may properly be granted on the ground of the plaintiff's contributory negligence where his own evidence reasonably permits no other inference. Short v. Chapman, 261 N.C. 674, 136 S.E.2d 40; Cowan v. Transfer Co. and Carr v. Transfer Co., supra; Sheldon v. Childers, 240 N.C. 449, 82 S.E.2d 396; Lyerly v. Griffin, 237 N.C. 686, 75 S.E.2d 730. G.S. 20-154 (a) provides, "The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before * * * turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety."
Such being so, that issue was for the jury. Short v. Chapman, 261 N.C. 674, 136 S.E.2d 40; Rodgers v. Thompson, 256 N.C. 265, 123 S.E.2d 785. Judge Parker was correct in overruling motions for nonsuit.
Conflicting inferences of causation arising from the evidence carry the case to the jury."