Short v. Billings Cnty.
[…] Indeed, they potentially provide additional reason the County may be unable to condemn the Shorts' property.

[¶43] The Shorts argue reading Rule 81, N.D.R. Civ. P. and N.D.C.C. § 32-15-13 together shows the Rules of Civil Procedure only apply when the statutory proceeding's procedural rules are silent on an issue. According to the Shorts, the powers of the State Court are limited to those indicated in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-21.

[¶44] Even assuming under North Dakota law only Section 32-15-21 governs the powers of the State Court to adjudicate issues in condemnation appeals, Section 32-15-21 gives the State Court authority to review the breach of contract and promissory estoppel claims. Section 32-15-21 provides in relevant part:

1. The court shall have power:
a. To regulate and determine the place and manner of making connections and crossings, or of enjoying the common use mentioned in subsection 6 of section 32-15-04.
b. To hear and determine all adverse or conflicting claims to the property sought to be condemned and to the damages for the property.
c. To determine the respective rights of different parties seeking condemnation of the same property.

N.D.C.C. § 32-15-21(1) (emphasis added).

[¶45] Neither of the parties have provided any case interpreting the scope of the State Court's review under Section 32-15-21, N.D.C.C., of a condemnation proceeding. In North Dakota, courts look to the plain and ordinary meaning of undefined statutory terms. Continental Resources, Inc. v. Counce Energy BC #1, LLC, 2018 ND 10, ¶ 8, 905 N.W.2d 768. Section 32-15-21(b) of the North Dakota Century Code provides broad authority to the State Court to hear “ all adverse or conflicting claims to the property” subject to condemnation. It appears to this Court the breach of contract and promissory estoppel claims are adverse and conflicting claims to the property the County took using the quick take procedures.