Shore Restorations LLC v. Fee
[…] Amalgamated Transit Union, Loc. 1300 v. Maryland Transit Admin., 244 Md.App. 1, 11 (2019).

Analysis

The Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, which governs the validity and enforceability of arbitration agreements, "embodies a legislative policy favoring arbitration as an alternative method of dispute resolution." Mandl v. Bailey, 159 Md.App. 64, 85 (2004). In furtherance of that policy, "the General Assembly has severely restricted the role the courts play in the arbitration process" by narrowly confining, in § 3-224 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code ("CJP"), "the circumstances in which the court has the power to vacate an arbitral award." Id.

Most relevant to this appeal, the statute states that a court "shall vacate an award if . . . [t]here was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral[.]" CJP § 3-224(b)(2). Partiality may be found where an arbitrator has a prior relationship with an interested party and the arbitrator fails to disclose that relationship. See Parks v. Sombke, 127 Md.App. 245, 253-54 (1999); McKinney Drilling Co. v. Mach I Ltd.